Genesis 4:25 – 5:32 – THE LINE OF SETH

Genesis 4:25 – 5:32 – THE LINE OF SETH

I. Vss. 25-26: Seth is Born to Adam and Eve.

The name Seth means “appointed” or “substituted,”

Enosh means “mortal frailty,” or “humanity.”

 

II. Vss. 5:1-2: Adam’s Signature:

Adam’s name means “man” or “mankind”

 

III. Vss. 3-5: From Adam to Seth:

Patriarch Age at Fatherhood Total Lifespan Birth Year Year of Death
Adam1309301930
Seth1059121301042
Enosh909052351140
Kenan709103251235
Mahalalel658953951290
Jared1629624601422
Enoch65365622987
Methuselah1879696871656*
Lamech1827778741651
Noah500*95010562006

 

IV. Vss. 6-32: From Seth to Noah:

Ten generations from Adam to Noah.

Jude 1:14-15: It was also about these that Enoch, the seventh from Adam, prophesied, saying, “Behold, the Lord comes with ten thousands of his holy ones, to execute judgment on all and to convict all the ungodly of all their deeds of ungodliness that they have committed in such an ungodly way, and of all the harsh things that ungodly sinners have spoken against him.”

Hebrews 11:5 says; By faith Enoch was taken up so that he should not see death, and he was not found, because God had taken him. Now before he was taken he was commended as having pleased God.

  1. Walking by faith — 2 Corinthians 5:7
  2. Walking in the light — 1 John 1:5-7
  3. Walking in agreement with God — Amos 3:3

Colossians 2:6-7: Therefore, as you received Christ Jesus the Lord, so walk in him, rooted and built up in him and established in the faith, just as you were taught, abounding in thanksgiving.

Galatians 5:25: If we live in the Spirit, let us also walk in the Spirit.

Spurgeon said this; “A very remarkable expression. Perhaps he did it in some visible manner. I should not wonder. Perhaps the whole of the patriarchs saw him depart even as the apostles were present when our Lord was taken up. However that may be, there was some special rapture, some distinct taking up of this choice one to the throne of the Most High.”

Name Meaning
AdamMan
SethAppointed
EnoshMortal
KenanSorrow
MahalalelThe Blessed God
JaredShall come down
EnochTeaching
MethuselahHis death shall bring
LamechThe Despairing
NoahRest (or: Comfort)

“Man appointed mortal sorrow; the blessed God shall come down teaching. His death shall bring the despairing rest and comfort.”

0 Comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *